A family dog
In the dog family of about 40 species of animals like wolves, coyotes, jackals, foxes, Arctic foxes, wild and domestic dogs. Almost all dog — clever and skillful hunters. They have an elongated snout with strong jaws, which is convenient to reach for the victim in the pursuit and to apply her many sharp teeth biting, until she falls from his wounds. For fast running dog has got sturdy body and long strong legs with powerful blunt claws.
The gray wolf
Ordinary, or gray, wolf — “the face” of the canine and Central view of the large kind of wolves. Big, strong and ruthless predator, the wolf inhabits the whole Northern part of the Earth’s land, from the tundra of the far North of Eurasia and North America to the Arabian desert and the Indian jungle. In winter hungry wolves gather in large flocks to hunt for large prey: moose, deer, wild boar. The pack led by the alpha male — the strongest and most experienced wolf. In the pack only the alpha male and his spouse, substance wolf, better offspring. Cubs feed the whole pack. In the summer, when it’s easier to find food, the wolf pack often break, and the wolves live alone.
Living in different conditions, the wolves look different. Forest wolves, the inhabitants of dense thickets, are darker than their cousins from the southern desert, which hides in the sand light gray-beige wool. In the tundra and in the eternal Arctic ice there live the large Arctic wolves. Spending most of the year in the snow, these wolves became white. Summer in the tundra for the wolves of Novodevichy is small and similar to mice rodents lemmings, and hares, and arriving on nesting geese. But in winter, when everything is covered with ice and snow, the pack of Arctic wolves go on a long journey in search of herds of reindeer or musk oxen. This is not an easy prey: deer quick feet, and they are armed with strong hoofs, the musk oxen are slow, but strong, and have sharp horns. Prey to the wolves more likely to be straying from the flock young. But also protect their parents, and only one in 10 hunts is successful for the wolves.
Jackals and coyotes
Jackals and coyotes are small wolves relatives. Coyotes, or Prairie wolves, inhabited the North American steppes, prairies, and jackals live in southern Eurasia and in Africa. Jackals 4 types: common, black & brown, striped, and the rare Ethiopian. Jackals and coyotes do not get in packs and prey on large prey, live alone or families.
The main prey of coyotes – like ground squirrels Prairie dogs. Jackals mined meerkat and deftly catching birds, catching them in a jump. And those and others did not disdain carrion and waste and even go to town to rummage in the garbage. Coyotes and jackals are not so vicious as wolves, and not all disputes resolve in fights, and in noisy skirmishes. They are playful and make tricky fighting with each other and with their cubs, teaching them the techniques of hunting. Friendly and curious jackals and coyotes easily tamed.
There is an expression: “as a Cowardly Jackal”, but is it? Jackals often steal prey from large carnivores, such as lions. Lions drive away the thieves, and the people, seeing the jackals running away from the terrible roar, found them to be cowardly. Jackal weaker than the lion, which can kill with one blow of his paw. However, the Jackal is cunning, smart and brave, and hardly vigilant lions will weaken, he will again carry off piece of loot right from under the nose of a great beast.
Australia separated from other continents has a great water space which are difficult to overcome terrestrial animals. There, in isolation from the rest of the world, preserved extinct on other continents ancient marsupials, such as kangaroos, koalas, possums, marsupial and two predators: the thylacine and the Tasmanian devil (the first died; the second survived only in Tasmania). The only “modern” animals of the Australian wild dog Dingo. A dog in Australia seemed to be an alien from another world, creature of the future, accidentally in the past – because in Australia, unlike the rest of the planet, time and evolution was hardly any traffic.
How did the Dingo in Australia? Them as Pets and helpers in hunting, have brought back the people – the first settlers of the continent, the Australian aborigines. They gave them the name “Dingo”. In Australia, dingoes have found Paradise – it was full of defenceless marsupials, which became easy prey. Marsupial predators did not compete as perfect hunters, like dogs. Escaped from owners dingoes run wild, multiplied and populated the whole of Australia. The Dingo had no enemies until the arrival in Australia of Europeans. Europeans began to breed in Australia, sheep and rabbits. Dingoes adopted Pets. great addition to the menu of marsupials. In response to the killing of sheep, people began to exterminate dingoes. But feral and bred rabbits, as well as new towns and cities with their overflowing garbage dumps have given the Dingo a rich source of fodder. And how many people killed dogs, they restored the number, quickly multiplying in good nutrition.
Dingoes are found not only in Australia but also in the Islands of Southeast Asia, where they and brought to Australia by aborigines, and also in Thailand, Laos, Myanmar and southern China. Dingoes live in packs of up to 12 dogs headed by the leader and his wife. Only this pair and produces offspring that are fed the flock. Flock has its own hunting territory and guarding it from invading neighbors. Urban dingoes feed on garbage and catch the rats and mice. In the wild they prey on small kangaroos and other marsupials, nature of the continent. But the basis of their food are rabbits. Reducing livestock rabbits, which is a marsupial vegetable food, which is so scarce in arid Australia, the Dingo doing a service for the local fauna.
The maned wolf
In the dog family there are animals that are called wolves, but do not belong to the genus of wolves. This inhabitant of the South American steppes (pampas) – the maned wolf. It looks more like big foxes than wolves: red hair, long sharp muzzle, large ears. This beast disproportionately high legs and long dark hair on the withers, forming a sort of mane. Legs-stilts are the maned wolf over the high grasses of the pampas, and he’s on top of the Peeps production: large South American rodent agouti and Paca, birds, lizards, insects. Maned wolves eat a lot of fruits and roots, and occasionally, in the lack of fodder, these loners together to hunt sheep. Next to the maned wolves, thickets along river banks inhabited by small, short-haired like the Fox, and the beasts of mikonga. They are kept singly, in pairs and small family groups. At night they come out to get crabs, fish, frogs, lizards, insects, to find berries and fruits.